Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Ahhh, the wonderfully delicious aroma of Coco Butter!
Cocoa Butter comes from the Cocoa (aka Cacao) Bean and is used to make chocolate in addition to personal skincare products. The first part of Cacao processing is to remove the interior nut from the pod and press the fat to create Cocoa Butter. The remaining part of the bean is turned into Cocoa Powder.
Cocoa Butter is high in Fatty Acids which hydrate and nourish skin, helping with skin texture, moisture and elasticity.
Cocoa Butter is high in phytochemicals and antioxidants including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, which improve bloodflow to the skin and also help protect against harmful UV rays that can damage skin by contributing to skin's protective barrier.
Cocoa Butter, when applied regularly, can improve the appearance of scars, skin irritation and redness. Great for pregnancy, Cocoa Butter is helpful in preventing and treating stretch marks.
Cocoa Butter is known for its moisturizing and softening effect and is good for all over body, including lips, elbows and feet.
*The statements made regarding this ingredient has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy thereof has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. The description of this ingredient is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.