Benefits of Safflower Oil
Extracted from the Safflower Seed, this oil is an effective emollient and a favorite base oil for soap as a natural alternative to petroleum-based ingredients.
Safflower Oil is high in Linoleic Acid which helps improve the quality and texture of skin. Linoleic Acid is full of natural vitamins and omega-6 fatty acids. As such it is known to balance skin's natural oils to keep skin clean and clear.
How to use Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is most effective as a cleanser. We include it in all of our Organic Soap Bars and Organic Liquid Soaps because it is an effective emollient. Using natural ingredients such as Safflower Oil ensures your skin isn't being stripped of its natural oils which is what petroleum-based detergents do.
Did you know that all soaps that aren't plant-based are actually detergents derived from Petroleum? See our A Soap Is Not a Soap, Unless It's a Soap post on the Organic for Everyone Blog™.
What Does Safflower Oil Do*?
Balances Your Skin
Safflower Oil balances your skin because of its high content of Linoleic Acid which controls the level of Keratin protein in your skin. High Keratin prevents the natural sloughing off of dead skin cells in your skin, nails and hair. This causes clogged skin pores which leads to pimples. So Safflower Oil helps prevent and inhibit clogged, pores, blackheads, whiteheads and pimples.
Helps Skin Appear Young and Supple
It all comes back to Linoleic Acid. Because Safflower Oil has a high concentration of this nutrient, it helps keep skin young and elastic. Safflower is also rich in Vitamin E which is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free radicals which deteriorate the texture of your skin. It also has moisturizing effects which helps your skin feel soft and smooth.
Keeps Hair Full and Vibrant
Safflower Oil is also high in Oleic Acid which stimulates the scalp and hair follicles and can keep hair strong and shiny.
The natural world is full of wonders. Linoleic Acid helps to heal small abrasions and wounds and speed healing in general.
Helps Your Skin Barrier
Your skin is your largest organ. One of its functions is to act as a barrier between your body and the environment. It limits the absorption of allergens, irritants, and harmful germs from entering your body and also limits the loss of water. It's normal for 60-90% of what your skin comes in contact with to be absorbed into your body. However, the health of your skin directly impacts can compromise this function. Linoleic Acid directly improves the barrier of your skin and help keep harmful stuff out.
*The statements made regarding this ingredient has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy thereof has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. The description of this ingredient is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.